HomeTownMemories.ORG

Paying Tribute to America's HomeTowns

 

Cranford, New Jersey

 

Those  Who  Serve . . .

Our Town's Current and Former Mayors

and

Town Committee Members

 

Click : "Our HomeTown . . . Today"

Click : "Our Town's Logging-On Ceremony"

Click : Our Current & Former Fire Chiefs

Click : Our Current & Former Police Chiefs

Click : Our Military 'Fallen Heroes'

Click : Our Fire & Police 'Fallen Heroes'

Click -

- RETURN to - Your "HomeTown Tribute" will look Like

- To Main Menu

 

NOTE - The Web-Site is hoping to locate the Photographs of a few Former Mayors, as well as, those missing Names of Former Town Committee Members.

* * * * * * * * * * *
Former Mayors

Former Township

Committee Members

   
* * * * * * * * * * *

Click on

Former Mayors Memories

below the Mayor's Name for a Memory by that Mayor while in Office.

* * * * * * * * * * *

 

Mark C. Smith - 2010

Daniel J. Aschenbach
Mark P. Dugan
Martha Garcia
David W. Robinson

 

David W. Robinson - 2009

 

Daniel J. Aschenbach
Mark P. Dugan
Martha Garcia
Mark C. Smith
Robert Puhak - 2008
Michael Plick
David W. Robinson
Martha Garcia
Mark C. Smith

 

Michael Plick - 2007

 

George J. Jorn
David W. Robinson
George T. McDonough
Robert Puhak
Daniel J. Aschenbach - 2006

George J. Jorn
Michael Plick
George T. McDonough
Robert Puhak

George J. Jorn - 2005

 

Daniel J. Aschenbach
Ann E. Darby
George T. McDonough
W. Scott Mease

Barbara A. Bilger - 2004 Daniel J. Aschenbach
Ann E. Darby
George J. Jorn
W. Scott Mease
Daniel J. Aschenbach - 2003 Barbara A. Bilger
Ann E. Darby
George J. Jorn
W. Scott Mease
Barbara A. Bilger - 2002 Daniel J. Aschenbach
Thomas N. Denny
George J. Jorn
Philip J. Morin III
George J. Jorn - 2001 Daniel J. Aschenbach
Thomas N. Denny
Philip J. Morin III
John A. Williams Jr.

Image not

available

Philip J. Morin III - 2000 Thomas N. Denny
Nicholas Giuditta
George J. Jorn
John A. Williams Jr.

Image not

available

Thomas N. Denny - 1999 Nicholas Giuditta
George J. Jorn
Philip J. Morin III
John A. Williams Jr.

Image not

available

Wally K. Shackell Jr. - 1998 Thomas N. Denny
Nicholas Giuditta
Philip J. Morin III
Thomas W. Shaw

Robert J. Hoeffler - 1997

Thomas N. Denny
Philip J. Morin III
Wally K. Shackell Jr
Thomas W. Shaw
Robert J. Hoeffler - 1996 Richard J. Salls
Wally K. Shackell
Thomas W. Shaw
Carolyn J. Vollero

Image not

available

Norman W. Albert - 1995 Daniel J. Aschenbach
Robert J. Hoeffler
Richard J.Salls
Carolyn J. Vollero
Carolyn J. Vollero - 1994 Daniel J. Aschenbach
Norman W. Albert
Robert J. Hoeffler
Richard J.Salls
Daniel J. Aschenbach - 1993 Norman W. Albert
Robert J. Hoeffler
Edward M. Robinson
Carolyn J. Vollero
Edward M. Robinson - 1992 Daniel J. Aschenbach
Barbara A. Bilger
Robert J. Hoeffler
Carolyn J. Vollero
Edwin H. Force - 1991 Daniel J. Aschenbach
Barbara A. Bilger
Edward M. Robinson
Carolyn J. Vollero
Edwin H. Force - 1990 Daniel J. Aschenbach
Barbara A. Bilger
Vincent L. Brinkerhoff
Carolyn J. Vollero
Edwin H. Force - 1989 Daniel J. Aschenbach
Vincent L. Brinkerhoff
Douglas A. Nordstrom
Carolyn J. Vollero
Vincent L. Brinkerhoff - 1988 Daniel J. Aschenbach
Edwin H. Force
Douglas A. Nordstrom
Carolyn J. Vollero

Image not

available

Paul T. LaCorte - 1987 Daniel J. Aschenbach
Vincent L. Brinkerhoff
Edwin H. Force
Douglas A. Nordstrom
Douglas A. Nordstrom - 1986 Mary Lou Farmer
Vincent L. Brinkerhoff
Edwin H. Force
Paul T. LaCorte
Douglas A. Nordstrom - 1985 Vincent L. Brinkerhoff
Mary Lou Farmer
Paul T. LaCorte
Richard J. Salway
Gene Marino, Jr. - 1984 Mary Lou Farmer
Douglas A. Nordstrom
Richard J. Salway
Sandra Weeks
Edward M. Robinson - 1983 Gene Marino, Jr.
Douglas A. Nordstrom
Richard J. Salway
Sandra Weeks

Image not

available

 

Richard J. Salway - 1982

 

Gene Marino, Jr.
Douglas A. Nordstrom
Edward M. Robinson
Sandra Weeks
Gene Marino, Jr. - 1981 Ronald D. Marotta
Douglas A. Nordstrom
Edward M. Robinson
Richard J. Salway
Henry A. Dreyer - 1980 Barbara L. Brande
Gene Marino, Jr.
Ronald D. Marotta
Richard J. Salway
Raymond S. Molnar - 1979 Barbara L. Brande
Henry A. Dreyer
Gene Marino, Jr.
Ronald D. Marotta
Ronald D. Marotta - 1978 Barbara L. Brande
Henry A. Dreyer
Henry Koehler
Raymond S. Molnar
Barbara L. Brande - 1977 Henry A. Dreyer, Jr.
Dennis Irlbeck
Ronald D. Marotta
Raymond S. Molnar
Daniel J. Mason - 1976 Barbara L. Brande
Henry A. Dreyer, Jr.
Dennis Irlbeck
Ronald D. Marotta
Burton S. Goodman - 1975 Barbara L. Brande
Henry A. Dreyer, Jr.
Dr. Clair Flinn
Daniel J. Mason
Henry E. Hinsenkamp, Jr. - 1974 Dr. Clair Flinn
Burton S. Goodman
Daniel J. Mason
Jack C. Mc Vey
Jack C. Mc Vey - 1973 Henry E. Hinsenkamp
Burton S. Goodman
Jack C. Mc Vey
Warren T. Praster
Jack C. Mc Vey - 1972 Henry E. Hinsenkamp
Irwin I. Kent
Burton S. Goodman
Warren T. Praster
Malcolm S. Pringle - 1971 Burton S. Goodman
Jack C. Mc Vey
William Meyer
Warren T. Praster
Malcolm S. Pringle - 1970 Burton S. Goodman
William Meyer
Jack C. Mc Vey
Warren T. Praster
Edward K. Gill - 1969 Irwin I. Kent
Jack C. Mc Vey
William Meyer
Warren T. Praster
Edward K. Gill - 1968 H. Raymond Kirwan
Irwin I. Kent
William Meyer
Malcolm S. Pringle
Edward K. Gill - 1967 H. Raymond Kirwan
* Siegfried
Malcolm S. Pringle
Irwin I. Kent
Wesley N. Philo - 1966 H. Raymond Kirwan
* Siegfried
Malcolm S. Pringle
Edward K. Gill
H. Raymond Kirwan - 1965 * Siegfried
Wesley N. Philo
Edward K. Gill
* Lightcap
H. Raymond Kirwan - 1964 * Lightcap
Wesley N. Philo
Edward K. Gill
Farris Swackhamer
Nicholas St. John LaCorte - 1963 H. Raymond Kirwan
Farris Swackhamer
* Lightcap
Wesley N. Philo
Nicholas St. John LaCorte - 1962 H. Raymond Kirwan
Farris Swackhamer
J. Howard McAteer
Wesley N. Philo
C. Van Chamberlin - 1961 H. Raymond Kirwan
J. Howard McAteer
Nicholas St. John LaCorte
Wesley N. Philo
Ira D. Dorian - 1960 Nicholas St. John LaCorte
J. Howard McAteer
C. Van Chamberlin
H. Raymond Kirwan

 

Ira D. Dorian - 1959

 

John L. Brennan
C. Van Chamberlin
Nicholas St. John LaCorte
J. Howard McAteer
John L. Brennan - 1958 Ira D. Dorian
Roy D. Irving
Nicholas St. John LaCorte
J. Howard McAteer
John L. Brennan - 1957 Nicholas St. John LaCorte
Frank T. Whitty
J. Howard McAteer
Ira D. Dorian
Fred P. Andersen - 1956 Ira D. Dorian
Frank T. Whitty
John E. Haviland
Clarence L. Fritz
Fred P. Andersen - 1955 Ira D. Dorian
Frank T. Whitty
Howard Cowperthwaite
Clarence L. Fritz
Fred P. Andersen - 1954 James Duffy
Frank T. Whitty
Howard Cowperthwaite
Clarence L. Fritz
Fred P. Andersen - 1953 James Duffy
Frank T. Whitty
Howard Cowperthwaite
Clarence L. Fritz
Adm. Emory D. Stanley - 1952 James Duffy
Clarence L. Fritz
Howard Cowperthwaite
Fred P. Andersen
George E. Osterheldt - 1951 Adm. Emory D. Stanley
Fred P. Andersen
Clarence L. Fritz
J. Wolf (resigned 6-15)
Frank T. Whitty
(appointed 6-16 to 12-31)
George E. Osterheldt - 1950 John W. Dorian
J. Edward Wolf
Adm. Emory D. Stanley
John V. Nostrand
George E. Osterheldt - 1949 J. Edward Wolf
John W. Dorian
Adm. Emory D. Stanley
John V. Nostrand
George E. Osterheldt - 1948 J. Edward Wolf
John W. Dorian
George C. Rankin
John V. Nostrand
George E. Osterheldt - 1947 J. Edward Wolf
John W. Dorian
George C. Rankin
John V. Nostrand
George E. Osterheldt - 1946 J. Edward Wolf
John W. Dorian
George C. Rankin
John V. Nostrand
George E. Osterheldt - 1945 J. Edward Wolf
John W. Dorian
George C. Rankin
F. Sykes (resigns 11-20)
John V. Nostrand
(appointed 12-18)
George E. Osterheldt - 1944 J. Edward Wolf
John W. Dorian
Fred G. Sykes
D.J. Croft (resigns 5-1)
John W. Dorian
(appointed 5-16)
George E. Osterheldt - 1943 J. Edward Wolf
George C. Rankin
Fred G. Sykes
Dudley J. Croft
George E. Osterheldt - 1942 J. Edward Wolf
George C. Rankin
Fred G. Sykes
Dudley J. Croft
George E. Osterheldt - 1941 J. Edward Wolf
George C. Rankin
Fred G. Sykes
Dudley J. Croft
George E. Osterheldt - 1940 J. Edward Wolf
George C. Rankin
Fred G. Sykes
Dudley J. Croft
George E. Osterheldt - 1939 J. Edward Wolf
* McCullough
Fred G. Sykes
Dudley J. Croft
George E. Osterheldt - 1938 J. Edward Wolf
* McCullough
Fred G. Sykes
Dudley J. Croft
George E. Osterheldt - 1937 J. Edward Wolf
* McCullough
Fred G. Sykes
Dudley J. Croft
George E. Osterheldt - 1936 J. Edward Wolf
* McCullough
Fred G. Sykes
Dudley J. Croft
George E. Osterheldt - 1935 J. Edward Wolf
* McCullough
Fred G. Sykes
* Sullivan
George E. Osterheldt - 1934 J. Edward Wolf
James Beggs
Albert W. Burley
* Sullivan
George A. Lutz - 1933 James Beggs
Albert W. Burley
George E. Osterheldt
* McCullough
George A. Lutz - 1932 James Beggs
Albert W. Burley
George E. Osterheldt
* McCullough
Roger C. Aldrich - 1931 James Beggs
George A. Lutz
George E. Osterheldt
* McCullough
Roger C. Aldrich - 1930 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Roger C. Aldrich - 1929 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Roger C. Aldrich - 1928 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Roger C. Aldrich - 1927 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Roger C. Aldrich - 1926 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members

 

Roger C. Aldrich - 1925

 

Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John G. Roach - 1924 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John G. Roach - 1923 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John G. Roach - 1922 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John G. Roach - 1921 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John G. Roach - 1920 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John G. Roach - 1919 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
George C. Moon - 1918 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
George C. Moon - 1917 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John W. Heins - 1916 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John W. Heins - 1915 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John W. Heins - 1914 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John W. Heins - 1913 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John W. Heins - 1912 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John W. Heins - 1911 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John W. Heins - 1910 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members

John W. Heins - 1909
(appointed mid-year)
Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members

 

J.C.W. Rankin - 1909

 

Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members

Edmund B. Horton - 1908

Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members

Edmund B. Horton - 1907

Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Edmund B. Horton - 1906 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Edmund B. Horton - 1905 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Edmund B. Horton - 1904 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Edmund B. Horton - 1903 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
J.C.W. Rankin - 1902
(appointed in Apr. )

Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members

William F. Hall - 1902
(Jan – Apr)

Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members

J.C.W. Rankin - 1901 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John Howard Cromwell - 1900 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John Howard Cromwell - 1899 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Jasper C. Hunt - 1898 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Jasper C. Hunt - 1897 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Jasper C. Hunt - 1896 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Edmund B. Horton - 1895 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Edmund B. Horton - 1894 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Edmund B. Horton - 1893 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Edmund B. Horton - 1892 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Jasper C. Hunt - 1891 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Robert Rindell - 1890
(appointed in Mar. )

Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members

George W. Littell - 1890
(Jan - Mar)

Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members

George W. Littell - 1889 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Robert Rindell - 1888 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Charles Leo Abry - 1887 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Charles Leo Abry - 1886 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Edward Beadle, Sr. - 1885 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
William D. Wood - 1884 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
William D. Wood - 1883 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
John W. Banker - 1882 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
William D. Wood - 1881 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Alexander Purves - 1880 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
William D. Wood - 1879 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members

Image not

available

James McGowan - 1878 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Charles Leo Abry - 1877 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members

Image not

available

Henry Harrison - 1876
(appointed in Apr. )

Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Alexander Purves - 1876
(Jan - Apr)
Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Alexander Purves - 1875 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Alexander Purves - 1874 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Alexander Purves - 1873 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members
Alexander Purves - 1872 Note: No names available for
Township Committee Members

Sylvester M. Cahill, Sr. - 1871

( Cranford's First Mayor )

Josiah Crane, Jr.
J.M. Atwater
Charles Leo Abry
J.A. Elmendorf
1871 - Cranford is Chartered as a Township
 

Click : "Our HomeTown . . . Today"

Click : "Our Town's Logging-On Ceremony"

Click : Our Current & Former Fire Chiefs

Click : Our Current & Former Police Chiefs

Click : Our Military 'Fallen Heroes'

Click : Our Fire & Police 'Fallen Heroes'

Click -

- RETURN to - Your "HomeTown Tribute" will look Like

- To Main Menu