]

HomeTownMemories.ORG

Paying Tribute to America's Towns and their People . . . throughout the Decades

 

Dayton, Ohio

 

Those  Who  Serve . . .

Our Town's Current

and Former Mayors

and

Town Committee Members

 

Dayton's Current Mayor ( & the 85th. Dayton Mayor )

Nan Whaley

 

Dayton's First Mayor-- ( Council President ) 1805

D. Reid

 

( Photography has

not, yet, been invented . . .

searching for an artist's

drawing )

 

 

 

Our

HomeTown . . .

throughout the Years

* * * * * * * * * * * *

Our City Hall

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

Please NOTE :

As You scroll down through Dayton's Former Mayors ( They are in rows of 5 years each, decending by year from left to right through each row ) One row ends a decade on its left side, while the next row down begins that same decade on its right side. For example- on the left - Row - 2010 to 2006 - - next Row down - 2005 to 2001 ).

Also, as you scroll through the Former Mayors, You'll see that the Photos on this right side of the Page are, also, descending through the Decades. A glimpse of Dayton as it was while the Mayors whose photos are just to the left were in Office at that Time.

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

Enjoy the Views

 

 

NOTE:

At present, no Photos are available much before the 1890's

The Photos below are additional glimpses of Dayton from . . . throughout the Decades

 

 

 

Photography

is Invented

during the

1840's and '50's

( not sure when the W. J. McKinney, or J. Folkerth photos where taken . . . after they were Mayor, perhaps )

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

More Dayton Photos . . .

back to the 1890's

 

More Photos

of Dayton

are Coming

More Photos

of Dayton

are Coming

 

More Photos

of Dayton

are Coming

More Photos

of Dayton

are Coming

More Photos

of Dayton

are Coming

More Photos

of Dayton

are Coming

More Photos

of Dayton

are Coming

More Photos

of Dayton

are Coming

 

 

 

HomeTownMemories

Dayton's

"HomeTown Tribute"

Click -

- Plans for "HomeTown Tributes" in all 50 States

- A Photographic Retrospective - "The City of Dayton and The University of Dayton - 170 years in Photos"

- Your Comments and Suggestions

 

Click -

- 'Our HomeTown . . . Today'

- Our 'Logging-On Ceremony'

- Our Town History

- Our Fire Department & Former Fire Chiefs

- Our Police Department & Former Police Chiefs

- Our 'Fallen Fire Heroes'

- Our 'Fallen Police Heroes'

- Our 'Fallen Military Heroes'

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Nan Whaley

2015

Dean Lovelace
Joey D. Williams
Matt Joseph
Jeffrey J. Mims

Nan Whaley

2014

Dean Lovelace
Joey D. Williams
Matt Joseph
Jeffrey J. Mims

Gary Leitzell

2013

Dean Lovelace
Joey D. Williams
Matt Joseph
Nan Whaley

Gary Leitzell

2012

Dean Lovelace
Joey D. Williams
Matt Joseph
Nan Whaley

Gary Leitzell

2011

Dean Lovelace
Joey D. Williams
Matt Joseph
Nan Whaley

 

Gary Leitzell

2010

Dean Lovelace
Joey D. Williams
Matt Joseph
Nan Whaley

Rhine McLin

2009

Dean Lovelace
Joey D. Williams
Matt Joseph
Nan Whaley

Rhine McLin

2008

Dean Lovelace
Joey D. Williams
Matt Joseph
Nan Whaley

Rhine McLin

2007

Dean Lovelace
Joey Williams
Matt Joseph
Nan Whaley

Rhine McLin

2006

Dean Lovelace
Joey D. Williams
Matt Joseph
Nan Whaley

 

 

Rhine McLin

2005

Dean Lovelace
Joey Williams
Matt Joseph
Richard Zimmer

Rhine McLin

2004

Dean Lovelace
Joey Williams
Matt Joseph
Richard Zimmer

Rhine McLin

2003

Dean Lovelace
Joey D. Williams
Idotha B
. Neal
Richard Zimmer

Rhine McLin

2002

Dean Lovelace
Joey D. Williams
Idotha B
. Neal
Richard Zimmer

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Turner

2001

Dean Lovelace
Mary
Wiseman
Idotha B
. Neal
Lloyd E. Lewis (died
-Mar . ) Edythe Lewis (completed term)

 

Mike Turner

2000

Dean Lovelace
Mary
Wiseman
Idotha Bootsie Neal
Lloyd E. Lewis

Mike Turner

1999

Dean Lovelace
Mary
Wiseman
Idotha Bootsie Neal
Lloyd E. Lewis

Mike Turner

1998

Dean Lovelace
Mary
Wiseman
Idotha Bootsie Neal
Lloyd E. Lewis

Mike Turner

1997

Dean Lovelace
Anthony Capizzi
Idotha Bootsie Neal
Abner J. Orick

Mike Turner

1996

Dean Lovelace
Anthony Capizzi
Idotha Bootsie Neal
Richard Zimmer

 

Mike Turner

1995

Dean Lovelace
Anthony Capizzi
Idotha Bootsie Neal
Richard Zimmer

Mike Turner

1994

Dean Lovelace
Anthony Capizzi
Idotha Bootsie Neal
Richard Zimmer

Mike Turner

1993

Dean Lovelace
Anthony Capizzi
Idotha Bootsie Neal
Richard
Zimmer

Clay Dixon

1992

R. Mark Henry
Anthony Capizzi
Idotha B Neal
Richard Zimmer

Clay Dixon

1991

R. Mark Henry
Anthony Capizzi
Abner J. Orick
Richard Zimmer

 

Clay Dixon

1990

R. Mark Henry
Anthony Capizzi
Abner J. Orick
Richard Zimmer

Clay Dixon

1989

R. Mark Henry
Anthony Capizzi
Abner J. Orick
Richard Zimmer

Clay Dixon

1988

R. Mark Henry
Anthony Capizzi
Abner J. Orick
Richard Zimmer

Clay Dixon

1987

R. Mark Henry
Anthony Capizzi
Abner J. Orick
Richard Zimmer

 

Paul Leonard

1986

R. Mark Henry
Anthony Capizzi
Abner J. Orick
Richard Clay Dixon

 

 

Paul Leonard

1985

R. Mark Henry
Patricia Roach
Richard Clay Dixon
Richard Zimmer

Paul Leonard

1984

R. Mark Henry
Patricia Roach
Richard Clay Dixon
Richard Zimmer

Paul Leonard

1983

Abner J. Orick
Patricia Roach
Richard Clay Dixon
Richard Zimmer

Paul Leonard

1982

Abner J. Orick
Patricia Roach
Richard Clay Dixon
Richard Zimmer

James McGee

1981

Abner J. Orick
Patricia Roach
Richard Clay Dixon
Richard Zimmer

 

James McGee

1980

Abner J. Orick
Patricia Roach
Richard Clay Dixon
Richard Zimmer

James McGee

1979

Charles Curran (resigned-1-9)
Patricia Roach
Richard Clay Dixon (takes oath-4-25 ) MichaelL.Schierloh (resigned-5-4)
Richard Zimmer
Abner J. Orick (takes oath-8-8)

James McGee

1978

Charles Curran
Patricia Roach
Michael L.Schierloh
Richard Zimmer

James McGee

1977

Charles Curran
Patricia Roach
Michael L. Schierloh
Fred E. Weber

James McGee

1976

Charles Curran
Patricia Roach
Michael L. Schierloh
Fred E. Weber

 

James McGee

1975

Charles Curran
Gail Levin
Michael L.Schierloh
Fred E. Weber

James McGee

1974

Charles Curran
Gail Levin
Paul B. Roderer (resigned-Nov. )
Fred E. Weber

James McGee

1973

Thomas Andrews
Charles Curran
Paul B. Roderer
John C. Smith (resigned-5-16 )
Gail Levin (takes oath 6-27 )

James McGee

1972

Thomas Andrews
Charles Curran
Paul B. Roderer
John C. Smith

James McGee

1971

Thomas Andrews
Charles Curran
Mike Liskany
George E. Walter

 

Paul Davis Hall (Resigned - July ) 1970

Thomas Andrews
Charles Curran
Mike Liskany
George Walter
James H. McGee- (Mayor-7-15 )

Paul Davis Hall

1969

Thomas B. Andrews
James H. McGee
Mike Liskany
Roy R. Paulson

Paul Davis Hall

1968

Joseph D. Wine (resigned-4-26)
James H. McGee
Mike Liskany
Roy R. Paulson
Thomas Andrews (appointed-5-2)

Paul Davis Hall

1968

Robert L. Schell
Dr. Rosco L. Snyder
Don L. Crawford (resigned-2-15 -appoin
ted-5-2)

Paul Davis Hall

1966

Robert L. Schell
Dr. Rosco L. Snyder
Don L. Crawford
Joseph D. Wine

 

Frank R. Somers

1965

Robert L. Schell
Dr. Rosco Snyder
Don L. Crawford
Paul Davis Hall

Frank R. Somers

1964

Robert L. Schell
Dr. Rosco Snyder
Don L. Crawford
Paul Davis Hall

Frank R. Somers

1963

Robert L. Schell
Howard Malone
Don L. Crawford
Paul Davis Hall

Frank R. Somers

1962

Robert L. Schell
Howard Malone
Don Crawford
David Pottinger (resigned)

Paul Davis Hall (appointed )

R.William Patterson

1961

Robert L. Schell
Howard R. Malone
Frank R. Somers
Roger R. Bussicker

 

R.William Patterson

1960

Robert Schell
Howard Malone
Frank Somers
Roger Bussicker

R.William Patterson

1959

Robert Schell
Howard Malone
Frank Somers
Roger Bussicker

R.William Patterson

1958

Robert Schell
Howard Malone
Frank Somers
John Pottinger

Henry S. Stout

1957

Robert L. Schell
Howard Malone
R. William
Patterson
Earl D. Mueller

Henry S. Stout

1956

Robert L. Schell
Howard R.
Malone
R. William Patterson
Edward V.
Stoecklein (died-7-1)
Earl D. Mueller (appointed-11-21)

 

Henry S. Stout

1955

John C. Csipkar
R. William Patterson
Edward V.
Stoecklein
Howard Malone

Henry S. Stout

1954

John C. Csipkar
R. William Patterson
Edward V.
Stoecklein
Howard Malone

Louis W. Lohrey

1953

Merle P. Smith
Howard R.
Malone
John C. Csipkar
Jack
D. Reeder (resigned-6-10)
Henry Stout (appointed-6-10)

Louis W. Lohrey

1952

Merle P. Smith
Howard
Malone
John C. Csipkar
Jack
D. Reeder

Louis W. Lohrey

1951

Merle P. Smith
Fred A. Speice

John C. Csipkar
Jack
D. Reeder

 

Louis W. Lohrey

1950

Merle P. Smith
Fred A. Speice

John C. Csipkar
Jack
D. Reeder

Louis W. Lohrey

1949

Merle P. Smith
H
erbert L. Neth
Fred
A. Speice
Charles E. Smith
(
died-3-19)
John C. Csipkar (appointed-4-6 )

Edward G. Breen (resigned-4-15)

1948

Herbert L. Neth
Fred
A. Speice
Charles E. Smith

Merle P. Smith (appointed-4-15 )

Edward G. Breen

1947

erbert L. Neth
Fred
A. Speice
Charles E. Smith

Louis W. Lowrey

 

Edward G. Breen

1946

Herbert L. Neth
Fred
A. Speice
Charles E. Smith

Louis W. Lowrey

 

Frank M. Krebs

1945

John F. Ahlers
Fred
A. Speice
Charles E. Smith

Kurt Roehll

Frank M. Krebs

1944

John F. Ahlers
Fred
A. Speice
Harry J. Munger

Kurt Roehll

Frank M. Krebs

1943

John F. Ahlers
Fred
A. Speice
Harry J. Munger

Kurt Roehll

Frank M. Krebs

1942

John F. Ahlers
Fred
A. Speice
Harry J. Munger

Kurt Roehll

Charles Brennan

1941

John F. Ahlers
Fred
A. Speice
Harry J. Munger

Frank M. Krebs

 

Charles Brennan

1940

John F. Ahlers
Fred
A. Speice
Harry J. Munger

Frank M. Krebs

Charles Brennan

1939

John F. Ahlers
Arthur
C. Stock
John E.
Breidenbach
Frank M. Krebs

Charles Brennan

1938

John F. Ahlers
Arthur
C. Stock
John E.
Breidenbach
Frank M. Krebs

Charles Brennan

1937

Frank H. Ireland
Arthur
C. Stock
John E.
Breidenbach
Frank M. Krebs

Charles Brennan

1936

Frank H. Ireland
Arthur
C. Stock
John E.
Breidenbach
Frank M. Krebs

 

Charles Brennan

1935

Frank H. Ireland
Charles
Bracher
John E.
Breidenbach
Frank M. Krebs

Charles Brennan

1934

Frank H. Ireland
Charles
Bracher
John E.
Breidenbach
Frank M. Krebs

A. C. McDonald

1933

G. W. Bish
Charles
Bracher
John E.
Breidenbach
D. L. Stanze

A. C. McDonald

1932

G. W. Bish
Charles
Bracher
John E.
Breidenbach
D. L. Stanze

A. C. McDonald

1931

G. W. Bish
K. F. Froemer

H. N. Ballman

D. L. Stanze

 

A. C. McDonald

1930

G. W. Bish
K. F. Froemer

H. N. Ballman

D. L. Stanze

A. C. McDonald

1929

G. W. Bish
H. N. Ballman

C. H. Paul

Henry Hiddesen
(died-1-21)
K. Kroemer (appointed-4-24)

A. C. McDonald

1928

G. W. Bish
H. N. Ballman

C. H. Paul

Henry Hiddesen

A. C. McDonald

1927

G. W. Bish
L. Wright
C. H. Paul

Henry Hiddesen

A. C. McDonald

1926

G. W. Bish
L. Wright
C. H. Paul

Henry Hiddesen

 

F. B. Hale

1925

Dr. O.B. Kneisly
L. Wright
D. L. Stanz
e
Henry Hiddesen

F. B. Hale

1924

Dr. O.B. Kneisly
L. Wright
D. L. Stanz
e
Henry Hiddesen

F. B. Hale

1923

Dr. O.B. Kneisly
L. Wright
D. L. Stanz
e
Henry Hiddesen

F. B. Hale

1922

Dr. O.B. Kneisly
L. Wright
D. L. Stanz
e
Henry Hiddesen

J. M. Switzer

1921

A. I. Mendenhall
L. Wright
G.
W. Shroyer
Henry Hiddesen

 

J. M. Switzer

1920

A. I. Mendenhall
L. Wright
G.
W. Shroyer
Henry Hiddesen

J. M. Switzer

1919

A. I. Mendenhall
L. Wright
G.
W. Shroyer
Henry Hiddesen

J. M. Switzer

1918

A. I. Mendenhall
L. Wright
G.
W. Shroyer
Henry Hiddesen

G. W. Shroyer

1917

A. I. Mendenhall
J. R. Flotron
J. M. Switzer
Henry Hiddesen

G. W. Shroyer

1916

A. I. Mendenhall
J. R. Flotron
J. M. Switzer
Henry Hiddesen

 

G. W. Shroyer

1915

A. I. Mendenhall
J. R. Flotron
J. M. Switzer
J. A. McGee

G. W. Shroyer

1914

Note: First 4-Member City Commission & City Manager -- Henry Waite

A. I. Mendenhall
J. R. Flotron
J. M. Switzer
J. A. McGee

E. Phillips

1913

A. B. Whitmore
E. M. Kuhns

J.
Cissna
W. O. Cord

H.Wolfensparger J. B. Zehnder W.Miller
W. H. Shank

L. C. Weimer
T. H. Borgelt
Thomas Kearns C.Roehm

E. Phillips

1912

 

 

 

 

 

 

W. D. Huber
T. A. Phillips
J. J. O'Meara
G. M. Happel
Edward Stockum William D. Long---- C. F. Aszling
G. C. Goss

A. A. Kramer
C. E. Geisler
C.G.Lander
------Rich. Nurrenbrock L. O. Shank

E. E. Burkhart

1911

W. D. Huber
T. A. Phillips
J. B. Zehnder
G. W. Miller
C. L. V. Reynolds--Edward Weaver
T. H. Borgelt
G. A. Hodapp
C. Roehm
H. Wolfensparger
Rich. Nurrenbrock

 

E. E. Burkhart

1910

W. D. Huber
T. A. Phillips
J. B. Zehnder
G. W. Miller
C. L Reynolds Edward Weaver
T. H. Borgelt
G. A. Hodapp
C. Roehm
H.Wolfensparger
Rich.Nurrenbrock

E. E. Burkhart

1909

E. M. Kuhns
J. Cissna
J. B. Zehnder
G. W. Miller
William O. Cord H.Wolfensparger--
T. H. Borgelt
W. H. Shank
C. Roehm
L. C. Weimer
T. P. Kearns

E. E. Burkhart

1908

E. M. Kuhns
J. Cissna
J. B. Zehnder
G. W. Miller
William O. Cord H.Wolfensparger-
T. H. Borgelt
W. H. Shank
C. Roehm
L. C. Weimer
T. P. Kearns

C. D. Wright (appointed Mayor--10-26)

1907

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D. J. Sixsmith
M. J. Hosler
J. Simmerman---
--T. P. Kerns
C. E. McDargh

C. A. Snyder (Mayor dies 10-26)

1906

E. G. Pease
J. W. Baker
W. J. Miller------- E. G. Pease
J. W. Baker
W. J. Miller

 

C. A. Snyder

1905

C. Wintersteen
C. E. Simms
C. G. Lander---- P. Zimmer
I. Kinsey

 

C. A. Snyder

1904

J. R. Buck
E. T. Clark
W. J. Pierce-----
J. Hoban
E. F. McMichael

C. A. Snyder

1903

G. Wuichet
C. Wintersteen
E. J. Leo
C. E. Simms
J. W. Miller------
H. Roggie
A. J. Wenz
P. Zimmer
E. F. McMichael
C. S. Hall

J. Lindermuth

1902

E. Pease
J. R. Kenney
W. Kuntz
R. E. Johnson
W. H. Shank----
C. G. Lander
J. Hoban
B. J. Thill
G. W. Yeazel
F. H. Nietert

J. Lindermuth

1901

G. Wuichet
C. Wintersteen
E. J. Leo
J. R. Wallace
J. W. Miller----- H. Roggie
A. J. Wenz
J. E. Lenz
E. F. McMichael
J. A. Brake

 

J. R. Lindermuth

1900

C. E. Pease
J. R. Kenney
J. T. Maloney
C. H. Mittendoef
W. H. Shank---
R. Krewson
J. Hoban
B. J. Thill
W. Hosket
A. C. White

J. R. Lindermuth

1899

C. E. Pease
J. R. Kenney
J. T. Maloney
C. Mittendorf
W. H. Shank---
R. Krewson
J. Hoban
B. J. Thill
W. Hosket
A. C. White

J. Linxweiler

1898

S. B. Smith
P. Kunz
T. Jenni
J. O. Arnod
W. H. Shank----
C. F. Corns
J. Hoban
L. Hagerdorn
E. E. Gihs
J. A. Brade

J. Linxweiler

1897

C. E. Pease
J. Rock
G.Lautenschlager
A. Adelberger
S. B. Bear ------- G. O. Keller
A. C. White
S. B. Smith
J. Kist
J. Oehlschlager

C. G. McMillen

1896

S. B. Smith
P. Kunz
J. B. Wheeler
N. H. Brookins
C. F.
Kamrath
---C. F. Corns
J. Hoban
J. L. Deger
A. F. Thiemann

 

C. G. McMillen

1895

W. G. Frizell
D. Reedy
F. Munger
N. H. Brookins --
W. J. Stines
W. J. Kronauge
J. A. Houser

C. G. McMillen

1894

W. E. Sparks
I. Davis
L.K. Buntain
D. R. Miller
H. W. Borghardt
A. Kalbfleisch
J. Hoban

C. G. McMillen

1893

W. G. Frizel
D. Reedy

F. Munger
F. M. Bassett

W. J. Stines
W. J. Kronauge
J. A. Houser

 

C. G. McMillen

1892

W. E. Sparks
I. Davis
L.K. Buntain
D. R. Miller

A.Kalbfleisch
J. Hoban

D. Glaser

J.E.D. Ward

1891

W. G. Frizell 
 G. W. Buvinger 
 A. G. Feight 
 .D. Bear 
  H. W. Hueffelman 
A.Kalbfleisch 
P.Adams 
N.Steger 
D. Glaser
 W. J. Stines 
 S. D. Trone 
W. Luckig
  J.H. Zimmerman 
J.P.Dies 
J. Hoban 
 

Please NOTE

The Names of Dayton's Town Committee

Members from 1890 back to 1805 is still being developed.

Look for it Soon.

Thank You

 

J.E.D. Ward

1890



Ira Crawford

1889

 

 

 

 

 

Ira Crawford

1888

 

Ira Crawford

1887

Ira Crawford

1886

 

J. Beetelon

1885

J. Beetelon

1884

J. L. Miller

1883

J. L. Miller

1882

F. M. Hosier

1881

 

F. M. Hosier

1880

L. Butz

1879

L. Butz

1878

Searching

for

photo

W. H. Rouzer

1877

Searching

for

photo

W. H. Rouzer

1876

 

Searching

for

photo

L. Butz

1875

Searching

for

photo

W. H. Sigman

1874

Searching

for

photo

W. H. Sigman

1873

Searching

for

photo